Accident Boeing B-17F-45-BO Fortress 42-5337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209436

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:13:48-58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-45-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /401th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 11 miles NW of Norderney island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Short Snorter III' was shot down by Oberleutnant Walter Borchers of the 8./NJG 3, detached to the IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Bremen
Call Sign: LL-J
Crew:
Pilot: Nathan Lindsey - KIA
Co-pilot: George Slivkoff - KIA
Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Seb Scavello - KIA
Radio Operator: Larry Brandenburg - KIA
Ball turret gunner: Joe Rekas - KIA
Waist gunner: Vic Hamrick - KIA
Waist gunner: Alvin Schipping - KIA
Tail gunner: Anthony Roy - KIA
Navigator: Rocco Maiorca - POW
Bombardier: Albert Dobsa - POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/42-5337
Bits & Pieces, 012 + www.luftarchiv.de 2010 + Dokument vom 19.04.1943 über Abschüsse am 17.04.1943 beim Angriff auf Bremen