Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant EBV-409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209442

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: EBV-409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Tapote/Zapopan, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM Zapopan, JAL/EMA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor Ten P.A. Ruben Zapico Rosales and student Cad. As "Volt 409" in report.

Sources:

El Informador 16 September 1953, p1+2A