Incident Douglas AD-1Q Skyraider 09283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209450

Date:Sunday 30 September 1951
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-1Q Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 09283
MSN: 2111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of Point Reyes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seattle, WA
Destination airport:Mather AFB/Sacramento, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Low on fuel, after lost in adverse weather conditions, the pilot had to ditch the plane into the ocean. Lt (jg) Francis C. Anderson and a hitch-hiking Army Private, the later actor Clinton Eastwood, Jr (21), swam two miles ashore.

Sources:

AAIR (DTCoG)