Incident Pitts S-1S VH-CEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209456

Date:Saturday 17 February 1996
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CEX
MSN: 1-0059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valley Field Airport (YVAF), Epping Forest, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:YVAF
Destination airport:YVAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off to commence a low-level aerobatic display. Shortly after takeoff, at a very low height, he rolled the aircraft inverted. He applied forward elevator control to avoid a descent, and at that point, a blanking nut separated from the canopy and the pilot tried reaching for it. Whilst doing so, he allowed the aircraft to descend inverted onto the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600513/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931588/199600513.pdf