Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I J9985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209473

Date:Thursday 30 October 1930
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: J9985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk.I J9985, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 30/10/30 when went out of control, spun into ground, caught fire on impact, and burnt out at RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. Pilot (sole person on board) - Flight Cadet Peter Berry (pilot) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs