Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA J9907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209477

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1930
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: J9907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Wood, Barnes Farm, Fryerning, Ingatestone, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA J9907, 56 Squadron, RAF North Weald: Written off (destroyed) 4/11/30 when lost wings and crashed at Little Wood, Barnes Farm, Fryerning, Ingatestone, Essex. Pilot - Flying Officer Max Ian Barnett (aged 23) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930