Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209485

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:03:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT561
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hadamar, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Otto Blohm of the 10./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: MH-K
Takeoff time: 20:46
Crew: http://aircrewremembered.com/cox-ernest.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/cox-ernest.html