Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209486

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:03:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT773
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:crashed into empty Max Eyth Lake, Stuttgart-Hofen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Josef Nabrich of the 9./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110 from Kitzingen airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Takeoff time: 21:00

Crew:-
Pilot (Instructor) : Flight Lieutenant Arthur Patrick Dowse DFC RAFVR 88035 (NCO:968410 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 December, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Thompson Slater RAF 1042698 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Richard Desjardins RCAF R/79743 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Henry Edward Thompson RAF 655035 [PoW, repatriated]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Philip Langsford RNZAF NZ/412343 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Albert William Hoare RAF 1421354 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Andrew Nielson Orr RAF 121341 (NCO:1346846 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 July, 1942) [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://books.google.nl/books?id=fFvGBwAAQBAJ&pg=PT97&lpg=PT97&dq=halifax+DT773&source=bl&ots=-nyP6TDZt6&sig=1lg21rvZKQIitZIbWh8UVS5jW3w&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi0wqGOosPaAhXHWhQKHS6hA7AQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=DT773&f=false
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT773
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1942 R9427 78 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England w/o
4 May 1942 R9391 78 Sqn RAF 7 Missing - North Sea 20km North of Juist mis
4 May 1942 W7662 78 Sqn RAF 6 Südergellersen, Niedersachsen w/o
31 May 1942 W1013 78 Sqn RAF 2 near March, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
Mid-air collision
2 June 1942 R9364 78 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, off Dutch coast (at 52.02N,03.51E) w/o
5 June 1942 W7669 78 Sqn RAF 3 RAF Croft, North Yorkshire, England w/o
20 June 1942 BB200 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea SW of Danish Coast mis
30 June 1942 W1062 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Docking, Norfolk, England w/o
5 May 1943 JB903 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 20 km SW of Harlingen or 20 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland w/o