Incident Cessna 402C VH-UEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209508

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1996
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UEZ
MSN: 402C0615
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mereenie, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBAS
Destination airport:Mereenie, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on a loose gravel airstrip with a crosswind from the left. During the landing roll the aircraft began to veer to the right and the pilot applied corrective control in an attempt to return it to the centreline. The aircraft began to recover, but the right landing gear leg struck a runway flare unit, causing it to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600745/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931648/199600745.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1985 VH-UEZ 0 Pulparee, SA sub