Accident Centrair SNC-34C Alliance F-CJBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209509

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sc34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair SNC-34C Alliance
Owner/operator:Chante vol a Voile
Registration: F-CJBL
MSN: 34039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1km from Chanet-Florac airfield, Mas-Saint-Chély, Lozère -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chanet-Florac airfield
Destination airport:Chanet-Florac airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student-pilot stayed at a one-week gliding camp at the Florac - Sainte-Énimie aerodrome, with a group of ten glider pilots. The goal of the student pilot is to complete the one-hour solo flight required for the glider pilot practice test.

After two dual control flights and a solo flight of five minutes each in the morning, the student took off for a second solo flight at 2:15 pm. The student pilot moved nearby and to the west of the airfield for five minutes. The height of the evolutions gradually decreased during this period. After several turns, the glider was in a left turn about 110 meters high and at a low speed. Glider pilots on the ground saw him abruptly spinning to the left with a strong bank, then disappear behind a hill.

The student took off with a glider with a center of gravity beyond the rear limit. This may have contributed to the loss of control.
The investigation failed to determine the reasons why the pilot did not perform the mass correction. The instructor had asked him the question before take-off, but it is possible that the student did not understand the purpose of this question, in particular its relation to the glider's centering limits.
During his evolutions, the student pilot eventually passed below the minimum height of land, which would compel him to make a landing in the countryside if he could not find a possibility to ascend.
The investigation showed that just before the loss of control, the glider speed was close to the stall speed at this turn altitude at 30° bank.
The height of the glider during the loss of control did not allow the student pilot to avoid the collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.midilibre.fr/2018/04/17/lozere-un-pilote-de-52-ans-decede-dans-un-crash,1657867.php
https://twitter.com/BEA_Aero/status/986306435838554113

Images: