Accident Tecnam P92 Eaglet N404TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209517

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:Heart Of Virginia Aviation Inc
Registration: N404TA
MSN: 1327
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover County Municipal Airport (KOFP), Richmond/Ashland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ashland, VA (OFP)
Destination airport:Ashland, VA (OFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while the airplane was in the landing flare for a touch-and-go landing, the student pilot allowed the airspeed to become too low, and he instructed the student to perform a go around. The student applied full power and retracted the flaps, but the airplane continued to descend, so the instructor “got on the controls with him.”
During the go-around, the airplane touched down on the runway hard, bounced, and the instructor reported hearing a “ping” and observed that the right main landing gear was no longer attached. The instructor continued the go-around and entered the traffic pattern; during the approach, he observed the right main landing gear laying on the right side of the runway. He landed the airplane and it veered to the right off of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 36 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 250° at 9 knots. The airplane landed on runway 34.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=404TA

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA