Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209524

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Berzweiler, Hefersweiler, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mainz-Finthen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by return fire from Stirling BK659 of No. 214 Squadron RAF. The Bf 110 was flown by Oberleutnant Gerhard Friedrich. He and his Bordfunker both bailed out, wounded.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One