Accident Republic RC-3 SeaBee CF-HPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209545

Date:Thursday 21 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 SeaBee
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-HPK
MSN: 576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Lac Simon, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac du Diable (Devil's Lake)
Destination airport:Schryer lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot and three passengers plus a hunting dog lost in a snow squall
Body of dog found on lake shore
Plane wreckage found in 2007
Remains of pilot and two of passengers recovered & wreckage salvaged.
It took Ottawa resident Guy Morin and his team ten years of research to locate the wreck, which was more than 60 metres deep.
Its occupants were returning from a hunting trip in Mont-Tremblant Park. The aircraft was flying back and forth between Lac du Diable and Montpellier, in the Petite-Nation region.

Sources:

http://www.shipwreckworld.com/articles/lost-aircraft-found-after-50-years

https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/374440/epave-lac-simon