Incident Cessna 182L Skylane VH-DSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209554

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DSK
MSN: 18258573
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cairns Airport (YBCS), Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's right wingtip and propeller contacted the ground as it was blown onto its side while taxiing behind a larger aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600922/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931684/199600922.pdf