Incident Cessna 172P VH-LTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209559

Date:Sunday 17 March 1996
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LTR
MSN: 17274368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wangaratta Airport (YWGT), Wangaratta, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWGT
Destination airport:YWGT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot closed the throttle for the landing flare, the aircraft sank. He applied full power to arrest the sink, but the aircraft did not appear to climb normally. It then drifted to the left of the runway and the pilot decided to end the sequence by closing the throttle and landing. The aircraft landed heavily and the nose gear broke off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600905/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931681/199600905.pdf