Accident Cessna 152 G-UFCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209561

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ulster Flying Club
Registration: G-UFCO
MSN: 152-81734
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nutts Corner, Crumlin, Co Antrim -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to carry out aerial photography. During a manoeuvre at low level the aircraft stalled and descended rapidly, passing through some trees, before striking the ground. There was a post-crash fire and neither occupant survived.

Conclusion
The aircraft was engaged in aerial photography and thus the flight came within the scope of Specialised Operations. This required a strategy for the evaluation and mitigation of risks, such as those associated with flying at low level. There was no evidence of the required
risk assessment having been carried out or for the checklist associated with the mitigations for the particular activity being in place.
The aircraft was flying at low level and low airspeed when, for an undetermined reason, there was a critical reduction in airspeed and a loss of control. There is an increased level of risk associated with flying close to the stalling speed without sufficient height to recover from a stall, particularly when focussed on a task such as taking aerial photographs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2018/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/two-dead-after-light-aircraft-crashes-near-belfast-international-airport-1.3467098
2. https://www.irishexaminer.com/breakingnews/ireland/breaking-aircraft-crashes-near-belfast-international-airport-838180.html
3. https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/news/two-dead-after-plane-crash-in-co-antrim-36823179.html
4. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/948417/belfast-plane-crash-northern-ireland-antrim-belfast-international-airport
5. https://www.thesun.ie/news/2465510/two-people-confirmed-dead-after-plane-crashes-close-to-belfast-international-airport/
6. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/i-thought-it-must-have-been-a-car-accident-local-describes-co-antrim-plane-crash-that-killed-two-36823097.html
7. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
8. http://ulsterflyingclub.com/2017/club-information/our-aircraft/
9. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations

Images:

AAIB

Media: