Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk G-AWUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209568

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:13:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-AWUX Group
Registration: G-AWUX
MSN: 0577
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near St Agnes, Cornwall, 3 miles SW of Perranporth Airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall (EGTP)
Destination airport:Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall (EGTP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane upon landing flipped over in a field near Penwinnick Road, Seven Milestone, St Agnes, Cornwall, 3 miles southwest of Perranporth airfield. The pilot (sole person on board) suffered minor injuries.

AAIB summary final report (see complete report below) :

Summary:

When applying full power, following a descent at idle power there was a sudden bang and heavy vibration. The vibration eased on reducing power but increased again as power was applied. The pilot declared a MAYDAY and initiated a forced landing. At 50 ft, the pilot realised that his selected field was unsuitable so he veered left and landed in a harrowed field. The wheels dug in and the aircraft flipped inverted.

The cause of the engine problem could not be determined.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report 'Damage to propeller, nose wheel, cowling, left wing strut and tailplane'. The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as 'beyond economic repair', as the registreation G-AWUX was cancelled on 30-4-2018 as 'destroyed'

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/09/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.piratefm.co.uk/news/latest-news/2558327/plane-crashes-into-field-near-st-agnes/
2. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5635015/Pilot-rushed-hospital-light-aircraft-crash-lands-upside-down.html
3. http://www.bbc.com/news/live/uk-england-devon-43712628?ns_mchannel=social&ns_source=twitter&ns_campaign=bbc_live&ns_linkname=5ad8a783ef3fb7066729b2bc%26Pilot%20suffers%20%27minor%20injuries%27%20in%20St%20Agnes%20plane%20crash%26&ns_fee=0#post_5ad8a783ef3fb7066729b2bc
4. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
5. Last occurence in 2008: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5c2e5274a13170005c1/Cessna_F172H_Skyhawk__G-AWUX_02-09.pdf
6. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=209568
7. AAIB Accident report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba21be4e5274a55d2624b90/Cessna_F172H_Skyhawk_G-AWUX_10-18.pdf

Media: