Incident Maule M-5-235C VH-MEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209607

Date:Saturday 13 April 1996
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MEU
MSN: 7231C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandfly, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandfly, TAS
Destination airport:Sandfly, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he was approaching the flare, the sink rate suddenly increased and the airspeed reduced. He applied full power, but the aircraft landed heavily, causing the left landing gear to collapse. The left wingtip and propeller contacted the ground and the aircraft slid for about 100 metres, coming to rest at the left side of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601151/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931735/199601151.pdf