Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-PRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209609

Date:Sunday 7 April 1996
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-PRJ
MSN: 31-7305064
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30 km S of Weipa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YAUR
Destination airport:YBWP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed a large bird directly ahead of the aircraft. He was unable to take evasive action and the bird collided with the leading edge of the left wing. The aircraft was landed at the planned destination without further incident. A post-flight inspection revealed that the wing leading edge was deformed outboard of the left engine and a wing rib was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601148/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931732/199601148.pdf