Incident Cessna 210L VH-BBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209619

Date:Saturday 20 April 1996
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BBN
MSN: 21060311
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morawa, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPKA
Destination airport:Morawa, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival, the pilot noticed sheep on the airstrip and made two low passes in an attempt to clear the sheep. On the third low pass, the sheep cleared the runway and the pilot decided to discontinue the pass and make a straight-in approach for a landing. The low-passing activity distracted the pilot from completing the pre-landing checks and the landing gear was not lowered, resulting in the aircraft touching down with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601286/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931765/199601286.pdf