Incident Piper PA-24-250 Commanche VH-SME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209644

Date:Monday 27 May 1996
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SME
MSN: 24-3552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maryborough Airport (YMYB), Maryborough, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YMYB
Destination airport:YMYB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating a short-field landing to his instructor during a Biennial Flight Review. On short final approach, the instructor twice warned the pilot that the landing gear was not down, and when the pilot reached for the throttle, the instructor thought the pilot was about to commence a go-around. Instead, the pilot closed the throttle and the aircraft was landed with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601643/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931868/199601643.pdf