Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209657

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:claim location: 1.5 km E of Eggesin, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the 4./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 from Parchim airfield. Also claimed by Flak, victory Hptm. Hoffmann confirmed.

Target: Stettin
Call Sign: VR-B
Takeoff time: 21:14

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Earl Jackson RCAF J/16939 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Joseph Frederick Westerman RCAF R/66448 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Camille Joseph Sebastien RCAF R/64004 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant James Martin Carlton RCAF R/103168 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Jack R Fry RCAF J/16934 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas Mervyn Crandell RCAF R/85964 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Dennis Arthur Watkins DFM RAFVR 938881 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Jury RAF 653173 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://6bombergroup.ca/April43/April20~2143.html
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/19355-JB9121943-04-21.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database