Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209660

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB804
MSN: KN-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pasewalk, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the 4./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 from Parchim airfield.

Target: Stettin
Takeoff time: 21:27

Crew:-Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Thomas Sidney Lea DFC RAFVR 109093 (NCO:1293065 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 November, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Henry Cruxton RAFVR 1547554 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Donald James Dupree Chitty RAFVR 128516 (NCO:1320818 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 November, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Reginald John White RAFVR 1181067 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant John Roderick Harries RAFVR 84889 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Carter RAFVR 1515873 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Walter Lambert RAFVR 1323203 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB804
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1944 MZ705 77 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea off Lowestoft, Suffolk, England w/o

Location