Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209661

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:01:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500 meters northwest of Kelstrup near Slagelse, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Willi Berg of the 7./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110.

Target: Stettin
Call Sign: MG-M
Takeoff time: 21:00

Crew: -
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Charles Woodbine Parish RAFVR 81927 (NCO:740669 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 August, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Squadron Leader Wilfred Albert Blake RAF 40202 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Donald Victor Smith DFM RCAF R/70152 [Evaded]
Observer : Warrant Officer Class II James Stanley Marshall RCAF R/86762 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Elmer Robert Vance RCAF J/16604 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Louis John Krulicki RCAF R/89611 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Charles Farley RAFVR 1575746 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jack Lees RAFVR 1004486 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430030.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database