Accident Kappa 77 KP 2U-SOVA RA-0125A, 21 Apr 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209676

Date:21-APR-2018
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kappa 77 KP 2U-SOVA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0125A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaibaly, Khakassia -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed in an estuary of a river. Both occupants died in the crash.
A video of the accident was posted online. The aircraft was seen to be flying very low of the river followed by a steep climb. It entered a descending left-hand turn until the left wing dropped and the pilot lost control. The aircraft impacted the water.

Conclusion:
The accident with the KP-2U SOVA RA-0125A was caused by the aircraft entering overcritical angles of attack and stall while performing maneuvers not specified in the aircraft's flight manual, followed by a collision with the water surface.
It is most likely that the accident was caused by the pilot's lack of training, as well as by his being under the influence of alcohol.
The possibility of involuntary influence of the passenger in the right pilot's seat on the control pedals, which may have contributed to the aircraft's stall, cannot be ruled out. According to the results of the forensic medical examination, the passenger was found to be intoxicated by alcohol, as well as traces of using a narcotic substance of plant origin.

Sources:

https://ria.ru/incidents/20180421/1519136381.html
https://www.rt.com/newsline/424773-light-aircraft-crash-russia/
http://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1219179/
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2126558847360275&id=100000185423808
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/e58/report_ra-0125a.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media:

Images:

Photo: West Siberian Investigation Department on Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation