ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209678
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-SEP-1987 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Libyan Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Maatan as-Sarra Air Base -
Libya
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Maatan as-Sarra AB |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Chadian army launched a surprise attack on the Libyan Maatan as-Sarra Air Base during the Chadian-Libyan conflict (1978-1987).
They reportedly destroyed 22 aircraft, including four Aero L-39s; six MiG-21s, four Mirage F1s, five Su-22 Fitters, two SF.260s and a Mi-25 helicopter gunship.
Sources:
http://articles.philly.com/1987-09-08/news/26207793_1_operation-sparrowhawk-tupolev-22-chad-radio https://www.nytimes.com/1987/09/09/world/big-libyan-losses-claimed-by-chad.html The Aviation Historian, Issue 20