Incident Glasair Super II-RG OE-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209699

Date:Saturday 21 April 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Glasair Super II-RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Wiener Neustadt Est Airfield (LOAN) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:unknown
Destination airport: Wiener Neustadt Airfield (LOAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According the info from Internet and TV, an experimental plane crashed just before landing in bumpy crosswind conditions. The plane sustained substantial damage. The landing gear broke off and the propeller was damaged. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

TV and Internet
https://derstandard.at/2000078390939/Wiener-NeustadtEinmotorige-Maschine-kam-bei-Landung-in-von-Bahn-ab
http://www.fireworld.at/berichte/details/news/noe-bruchlandung-am-flugfeld-ost-ff-wiener-neustadt-sorgt-fuer-rasche-aufnahme-des-flugbetriebes-am/

Media: