Incident Mooney M20C VH-RKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209721

Date:Sunday 30 June 1996
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RKF
MSN: 2700
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Emerald Airport (YEML), Emerald, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YDYS
Destination airport:YEML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst touching down at Emerald Airport, the landing gear operating lever came out of the lock and the gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601986/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931967/199601986.pdf