Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-CWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209733

Date:Saturday 20 July 1996
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CWC
MSN: 28-20753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Miall Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YIGM
Destination airport:Miall Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a deer, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602390/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932039/199602390.pdf