Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-SWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209738

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SWL
MSN: 45693
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Southport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Southport, QLD
Destination airport:Southport, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with an osprey at about 500 feet, which penetrated through the left windscreen. The front seat passenger sustained minor injuries from perspex shards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602271/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932012/199602271.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2013 VH-VDZ Choppair Helicopters PTY LTD 0 Collingwood Football Club's Olympic Park, Melbourne, VIC sub
Loss of control