Accident Cessna F-172-E SE-EHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209740

Date:Sunday 22 April 2018
Time:c. 14:45 CES
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F-172-E
Owner/operator:Hagfors Flygklubb?
Registration: SE-EHI
MSN: F172-0039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hagfors Airport (HFS-ESOH) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hagfors Airport (HFS-ESOH)
Destination airport:Hagfors Airport (HFS-ESOH)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot in training made a hard landing, the nose-wheel broke and the aircraft flipped over. Hagfors Flygklubb had two Cessna F-172. One E Reims (this one that crashed) and one M Reims which still is available for pilot training. The pilot was not seriously injured and could exit the aircraft by himself.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-37/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/varmland/flygplan-slog-runt-vid-landning-1
http://www.sjofartsverket.se/sv/Sjofart/Sjo--och-flygraddning/JRCC-Online/Flyghaveri-i-Hagfors/?RescueType=1&Status=1&Period=2
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=6621
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/wELQ11/mindre-flygplan-slog-runt-vid-landning

Images: