Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox N956ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209748

Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N956ML
MSN: S9407-0038
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Subaru NSI RAM Performance SHO EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Berlin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Berlin, TX (TE86)
Destination airport:New Berlin, TX (TE86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on the local flight to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. The airplane impacted flat, open terrain just after takeoff and was consumed by a post-impact fire. There were no witnesses to the accident. The wreckage was confined to a small area, and the orientation of the wreckage was consistent with an aerodynamic stall and spin. Examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures. Engine drive train continuity was established. The propeller blades and spinner did not exhibit evidence of rotation at the time of impact. The damage precluded a thorough examination of the engine ignition system.The pilot's wife said that the pilot had been having ignition issues with the airplane, and described them as the engine missing or quitting entirely during high-powered run-ups. An acquaintance of the pilot reported that the pilot had resolved the ignition problem; however, the pilot did not specify how he had done so. There was no record that the airframe or engine had received a condition inspection in the previous 12 years, and the pilot did not hold a current flight review.

Given the orientation of the wreckage and the lack of rotational signatures on the propeller blades, it is likely that the engine experienced a total loss of power just after takeoff. The reason for the loss of power could not be determined based on the available evidence. Following the loss of power, the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in exceeding the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall and subsequent spin.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location