Incident Bushby Mustang II C-GVXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209756

Date:Monday 23 April 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVXW
MSN: 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nicola Country, south of Merritt, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Amateur Built Hebert Mustang II, force landed to major roadway terrain south of Merritt, British Columbia. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.coastreporter.net/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-on-coquihalla-highway-near-merritt-1.23276692
http://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/plane-lands-on-coquihalla-highway
https://www.castanet.net/edition/news-story-224380-3-.htm
__________
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=12162&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location

Media: