Incident Cessna 152 VH-IVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209760

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1996
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IVT
MSN: 15280246
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The trainee pilot was conducting circuits at Bankstown Airport. Late on final approach, she judged the airspeed as being too fast and selected full flap to slow the aircraft. She then noticed the aircraft was descending below the anticipated approach path and applied power to correct the situation. As the aircraft crossed the threshold, the pilot reduced power to idle and lowered the nose, but then decided to commence a go-around. Before power could be reapplied, the aircraft landed heavily on its main gear and bounced. The aircraft then pitched nose-down, landing on the nose wheel, before bouncing again. The pilot stated that the force of the bounce caused her to lose control of the throttle and the throttle setting was inadvertently rapidly increased, causing the descent to accelerate and the aircraft to land heavily on its nose wheel. The pilot closed the throttle but the aircraft continued to oscillate in pitch, bouncing alternately on the main and nose landing gear. The propeller struck the ground numerous times and the nose gear partially collapsed. The aircraft came to rest approximately 150 metres after the initial touchdown, after crossing the left edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602466/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932051/199602466.pdf