Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IV DZ478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209762

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ448: Took off at 20:20 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 14/09/1943
S/Ldr Braithwaite was coned over Brandenburg on September 14/15 en route to Berlin. The Mosquito was hit at least 10 times by flak but, typifying the spirit of 139 Sqdn, Braithwaite continued on to bomb Berlin. Had to return to England on a single engine and land safely at 01:00 hrs.15/09/1943.
Crew:
S/Ldr (91060) Denys Anderson BRAITHWAITE DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (133.060) Philip Louis Ulric CROSS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF