Incident Cessna A188B VH-HPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209763

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1996
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HPG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:35km NE of Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:35km NE of Temora, NSW
Destination airport:35km NE of Temora, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the arrival of the aircraft to conduct spraying operations, the loader driver inspected the grass strip surface and informed the pilot that its condition was satisfactory for takeoff and landing. The pilot landed the aircraft and subsequently inspected the condition of the strip himself, before taxiing along the centre of the strip to its western end in order to load the aircraft. He then taxied to the eastern end and commenced to take off towards the west. The aircraft remained slightly left of the centreline of the strip during the ground roll and encountered an area of soft ground. The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, which resulted in the left wingtip striking the ground, and the right main landing gear collapsing.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602548/