Accident Piper PA-36-375 VH-OOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209771

Date:Thursday 29 August 1996
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OOZ
MSN: 36-7660127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km S of Ardlethan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ardlethan, NSW
Destination airport:Ardlethan, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the aircraft into a procedural turn at the end of a spray run. At about 150 feet above ground level, he heard a loud bang and saw flames passing down the left side of the engine cowling. He elected to land in an open field adjacent to the wheat crop he had been spraying. He kept the engine running, as it was still developing some power, until the landing was assured. Before he had crossed the boundary fence, the cockpit began to fill with smoke. Once the landing was assured, the pilot completed the emergency shut down checks and landed. After landing, the pilot found that directional control and braking were hampered due to the left brake failing. As soon as the aircraft was brought to a halt, he vacated the aircraft uninjured, but was unable to extinguish the fire with the portable fire extinguisher. The fire completely engulfed the aircraft within 30 minutes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602712/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932096/199602712.pdf