Incident PZL Warszawa-Okecie M-18A VH-NID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209773

Date:Monday 19 August 1996
Time:10:00
Type:PZL Warszawa-Okecie M-18A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NID
MSN: IZ025-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:80km SE of Mullewa, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:80km SE of Mullewa, WA
Destination airport:80km SE of Mullewa, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft suddenly yawed to the left. The pilot attempted to regain directional control, but was unsuccessful and the aircraft departed the runway before colliding with a fence and a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603087/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932195/199603087.pdf