Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K7593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209779

Date:Friday 13 October 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AAS RAF
Registration: K7593
MSN: F.2352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Theddlethorpe ranges, near Grimsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Licolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I K7593, 1 AAS (Air Armament School), RAF Manby: Written off (destroyed) 13/10/39 when engine failed, and aircraft stalled & crashed on an air to ground firing sortie over the Theddlethorpe ranges, near Grimsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire. All three crew killed:

Sgt William Elijah Levitt (Service Number 741280, aged 21) killed
AC.2 Harold Stewart Melvin (Service Number 804282, aged 20) killed
AC.2 Jack Warry (Service Number 804336, aged 20) killed

Battle K7593 was Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) on 29 October 1939

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 126)
3. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1579: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359495
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2651696/levitt,-william-elijah/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2810999/melvin,-harold-stewart/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2432469/warry,-jack/
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1939-incident-logs
9. http://www.histonroadcemetery.org/graves/WW2/WELevitt.html
10. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/CambridgeStLukes.html
11. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2018/02/13/fairey-battle/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1937 K7594 226 Sqn RAF 2 near Chesil Bank, Dorset, England w/o