Accident Cessna 210 XB-CGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209789

Date:Sunday 26 December 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-CGP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:18 km from El Salto, DGO -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, DGO
Destination airport:Mazatlán
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing after reported mechanical failure. Found crashed into mountain a few days later. Also as XB-COP in report.

Sources:

El Informador 28 December 1982, p10A/01 January 1983, p7A