Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209821

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2018
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tsuiki Airbase (RJFZ) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI),
Destination airport:Tsuiki-Nakatsu Air Base (RJFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-35B of Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI), USMC made a diversion to Tsuiki Airbase for an emergency precaution landing. The Lightning II taxied to spot after landing.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180424-00000090-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180424-00000065-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180424-00050087-yom-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20180424162852/https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180424/k10011415651000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_018
https://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/marine-corps-f-35b-stealth-fighter-makes-emergency-landing-at-japanese-air-base-1.523836

Media: