Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-BMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209834

Date:Friday 27 September 1996
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BMF
MSN: 25-3003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cockaleechie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YCUS
Destination airport:YCUS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was tasked with spraying crop with fungicide in a paddock situated in an undulating timbered area. The wind was from the east at 10-15 knots, and the pilot elected to commence the first spray run in a downwind direction. This required a steep descent from over the treetops to pass beneath a powerline located across his flight path. The pilot reported that he encountered severe turbulence and windshear in the lee of the trees, and the aircraft descended into the top of a tree. This caused an immediate deterioration in airspeed, damage to the wing leading edges and removal of the spray pump. The aircraft flew out of the tree in a semi-stalled condition, and being unable to maintain height to fly over the powerline, the pilot dived the aircraft to pass beneath it. The aircraft wheels became entangled in the crop, slowing the aircraft further, and caused it to impact the ground heavily. The impact damaged the landing gear and removed the hopper door, allowing the fungicide load to dump. Due to the impact force, and the load being dumped, the aircraft became airborne again and was yawed to the right by the crop dragging on the landing gear. It then collided with a fence which turned it through 180 degrees as it came to a stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603148/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932207/199603148.pdf