Incident Cessna 172N VH-EIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209836

Date:Monday 23 September 1996
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EIB
MSN: 17271742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charleville Airport (YBCV), Charleville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YQLP
Destination airport:YBCV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not monitor the airspeed adequately on final approach and the aircraft began to stall at about 10 feet above the runway. Power was applied to correct the descent, however the aircraft ballooned and landed heavily and sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603044/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932183/199603044.pdf