Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo VH-JRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209840

Date:Friday 20 September 1996
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JRA
MSN: 31-7401264
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roma Airport (YROM), Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YROM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the pre-landing checks were delayed because the aircraft speed was too high to lower the landing gear. He became somewhat distracted by looking for another aircraft that was approaching the circuit from the north. Despite feeling sure he had lowered the landing gear, the pilot landed the aircraft with the landing gear retracted and both propellers contacted the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603027/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932180/199603027.pdf