Incident Hughes 369D VH-PLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209842

Date:Thursday 19 September 1996
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLL
MSN: 970192D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:35km NE of Tamworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:South of Uralla, NSW
Destination airport:15nm NE of Tamworth, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an aerial inspection of power transmission lines, and was being hovered at a station bonded to a conductor, whilst a linesman measured a mid-span joint. The helicopter was kept at an angle of 30 degrees to the cable, partly due to the gusty wind, and also due to the rising gradient of the power lines to the rear. However, the tail of the helicopter suddenly yawed towards the conductor. Although the pilot applied full left pedal control, the yaw persisted and the tail rotor contacted the conductor. The pilot reduced power immediately, descending the helicopter forward and right in an effort to touch down before losing control. A metallic screeching noise was heard, which was assumed to be caused by the tail rotor gearbox separating. At some point in the turn the nose dropped and the helicopter began to roll left. It then clipped part of a tree and impacted the ground. The pilot subsequently shut the engine down with the fuel cutoff lever, as his left arm was injured during the impact sequence. The ELT did not activate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602993/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932168/199602993.pdf