Incident Cessna 210M VH-TYG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209843

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1996
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TYG
MSN: 21061893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandstone Airport (YSAN), Sandstone, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPKG
Destination airport:YSAN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to Sandstone, the landing gear motor stopped working and the landing gear only extended about half-way. There was no response from the landing gear when the selector was moved to either the up or down position. He then attempted to manually extend the landing gear but the system pressure fell to zero after two or three cycles of the hand pump. He continued to operate the pump for several more minutes without success. The pilot then decided to land. On touchdown, the main wheels were dragged backwards and the aircraft slid to a stop on its undercarriage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603122/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932204/199603122.pdf