Incident Piper PA-30 VH-RBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209847

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RBT
MSN: 30-476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS), Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCFS
Destination airport:YSGR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure, the pilot reported that the landing gear did not retract normally and requested a low level flypast for a visual inspection. Inspection from the ground revealed that the right main wheel was turned through 90 degrees. Emergency services were requested and when they were in position the pilot elected to land on the grass strip with the landing gear retracted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the subsequent landing but neither of the occupants were injured. A subsequent inspection of the aircraft revealed that the right main landing gear torque link bolt had failed and the torque links had separated. This allowed the main wheel assembly to rotate away from its normal position. The aircraft's maintenance records indicated that maintenance had recently been carried out on the right landing gear. The accident flight was the second flight following completion of that maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602910/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932150/199602910.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1997 VH-RBT 0 Lismore Airport (YLIS), Lismore, NSW sub