Incident Tri-R KIS TR-1 VH-AIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209850

Date:Monday 9 September 1996
Time:09:35
Type:Tri-R KIS TR-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AIG
MSN: Q055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taree Airport (YTRE), Cundletown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YTRE
Destination airport:YTRE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right wing dropped and the pilot suspected a tyre had failed. Further on, he heard pronounced scraping noises and the aircraft slewed right, then left, before coming to rest about 10 metres to the left of the runway. A post-flight inspection revealed that the fixed landing gear attachment bolts had failed at the countersunk heads.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602857/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932132/199602857.pdf