Incident Cessna 152 VH-JYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209851

Date:Monday 9 September 1996
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JYF
MSN: 15282627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Samuel Hill Airport (YSMH), Weerriba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:YSMH
Destination airport:YSMH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the early phase of the takeoff roll, the aircraft veered to the right before the tail wheel was off the ground. The pilot managed to regain directional control and continue the takeoff, but the aircraft swung further right again when the tail wheel was raised. He apparently overcorrected and headed towards the left side of the strip. During this change in direction, the left wing lifted and the right wing contacted the ground. The right landing gear collapsed during the subsequent slide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602842/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932129/199602842.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1990 VH-JYF 0 Gympie, QLD sub