Mid-air collision Incident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P6999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209868

Date:Thursday 9 October 1941
Time:morning
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: P6999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kelston, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charmy Down, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Charmy Down
Narrative:
As part of a six-aircraft formation returning to base, F/L Coghlan, in P6999, collided with P6968 from the same squadron.
F/L Coghlan baled out at 5000' and landed in High Street, Weston, just to the west of Bath, leaving the aircraft to crash further west at Kelston.

Flight Lieutenant Humphrey Coghlan uninjured

Sources:

Saltford Environmental Group records
RAF 263 Squadron ORB (Form 540)
Paul Doyle personal files